This exhibition is being conducted by the Belmont 16s Photography Club, a subsidiary club of the Belmont 16 Foot Sailing Club, located on the eastern shore of Lake Macquarie, New South Wales, AUSTRALIA.

The exhibition is recognised by the Photographic Society of America and by the Australian Photographic Society .  Acceptances in this exhibition may be used in applications for PSA Star Ratings and for APS Photographic Honours (subject to PSA and APS rules).

This is a Digital competition with entries submitted via this website. The Circuit has three separate judgings.

FOR ALL ENQUIRIES CONTACT THE CHAIRMAN:

Dr Roy Killen, APSA GMPSA/B, EFIAP, APSEM

// Action for CLUBS

EDAS SUBMITTED

The EDAS files for the Lake Macquarie Circuit have been submitted to PSA and the acceptances have already been uploaded to the PSA Acceptances database and they are available for use on Star applications.

by Roy Killen, 17 November, 2021

Results for competitions in 2021 Newcastle Exhibition

There were 42 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Red Jazz II
Paul Thompson – PSA Gold medal (Best of Show)
Color (PSA_PIDC)

Dragon boat race 4
Robin Luo – PSA Gold medal (Best of Show)
Monochrome (PSA-PIDM)

Wasp with mudball
Brad Le Brocque – PSA Gold medal (Best of Show)
Nature (PSA-ND)

Elephant fight 2
Graeme Guy – PSA Gold medal (Best of Show)
Wildlife (PSA-ND)

Accident
Wendy Deng – PSA Gold medal (Best of Show)
Photojournalism (PSA-PJD)

Bishwa Ijtema 02
Barbara Schmidt – PSA Gold medal (Best of Show)
Photo Travel (PSA-PTD)

Coco
Annette Collins – APS Gold medal
Color (PSA_PIDC)

Time out
Julie Rathbone – APS Gold medal
Monochrome (PSA-PIDM)

Cruising
Ian Patterson – APS Gold medal
Nature (PSA-ND)

Leopard drags impala neck torn
Lillian Roberts – APS Gold medal
Wildlife (PSA-ND)

Chess in the park 2019-07
Volker Meinberg – APS Gold medal
Photojournalism (PSA-PJD)

The session
Bernd Stoffl – APS Gold medal
Photo Travel (PSA-PTD)

Going high
Rawisyah Aditya – Lake Macquarie International Gold medal
Color (PSA_PIDC)

Breathe
Tanya Heather – Lake Macquarie International Gold medal
Monochrome (PSA-PIDM)

Flipping dinner
Susan Hansell – Lake Macquarie International Gold medal
Nature (PSA-ND)

Osprey with meal
Tim Gilbert – Lake Macquarie International Gold medal
Wildlife (PSA-ND)

Head over heels
William Alexander Stewart – Lake Macquarie International Gold medal
Photojournalism (PSA-PJD)

Home coming
Wendy Deng – Lake Macquarie International Gold medal
Photo Travel (PSA-PTD)

Rhythm of music
Rubby Adhisuria – PSA Silver medal
Color (PSA_PIDC)

Submarine 1
Faisal Alloughani – PSA Silver medal
Monochrome (PSA-PIDM)

Lets rumble
Allan Rose – PSA Silver medal
Nature (PSA-ND)

Predators in action
Carol Barry – PSA Silver medal
Wildlife (PSA-ND)

Love is all we need
Peter Roupas – PSA Silver medal
Photojournalism (PSA-PJD)

Into the sea 3
Pandula Bandara – PSA Silver medal
Photo Travel (PSA-PTD)

Thaibox 458
Kwok Kei Daniel Tse – Lake Macquarie International Silver medal
Color (PSA_PIDC)

Urban canyon7
Vicki Moritz – Lake Macquarie International Silver medal
Monochrome (PSA-PIDM)

Cheetah tug of war
Ajit Huilgol – Lake Macquarie International Silver medal
Nature (PSA-ND)

Wayne Brother – Battle tested bear
Thomas Brott – Lake Macquarie International Silver medal
Wildlife (PSA-ND)

Insistency
Faisal Alloughani – Lake Macquarie International Silver medal
Photojournalism (PSA-PJD)

Dome
Jiajun Niu – Lake Macquarie International Silver medal
Photo Travel (PSA-PTD)

Building art
Bernd Stoffl – PSA Bronze medal
Color (PSA_PIDC)

The begining of life
Anirban Banerjee – PSA Bronze medal
Monochrome (PSA-PIDM)

The king
Jiajun Niu – PSA Bronze medal
Nature (PSA-ND)

My Catched 0905
Dik Sen Ngu – PSA Bronze medal
Wildlife (PSA-ND)

The Spill
Michael S Martin – PSA Bronze medal
Photojournalism (PSA-PJD)

Sadhu man
Margot Hughes – PSA Bronze medal
Photo Travel (PSA-PTD)

Mountain lion
Kerry Boytell – Lake Macquarie International Bronze medal
Color (PSA_PIDC)

When I Grow Up..
Michael S Martin – Lake Macquarie International Bronze medal
Monochrome (PSA-PIDM)

Roos in the morning 67
John Abbott – Lake Macquarie International Bronze medal
Nature (PSA-ND)

Sand feeder
David Bassett – Lake Macquarie International Bronze medal
Wildlife (PSA-ND)

Athletics game during Covid 19
Robin Luo – Lake Macquarie International Bronze medal
Photojournalism (PSA-PJD)

Is that my woman
Martin Newland – Lake Macquarie International Bronze medal
Photo Travel (PSA-PTD)

by Roy Killen, 6 November, 2021

Results for competitions in 2021 Belmont Exhibition

There were 42 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Patricia
Joaquin Salinas d´Anglada – PSA Gold medal (Best of Show)
Color (PSA-PIDC)

Time out
Julie Rathbone – PSA Gold medal (Best of Show)
Monochrome (PSA-PIDM)

Wasp with mudball
Brad Le Brocque – PSA Gold medal (Best of Show)
Nature (PSA-ND)

Nankeen pairing
Brad Le Brocque – PSA Gold medal (Best of Show)
Wildlife (PSA-ND)

Tired surgeon
Ajit Huilgol – PSA Gold medal (Best of Show)
Photojournalism (PSA-PJD)

Grosseto Flag Throwing
Ron Willems – PSA Gold medal (Best of Show)
Photo Travel (PSA-PTD)

Looking up
Judith Ponti-Sgargi – APS Gold medal
Color (PSA-PIDC)

Pilar
Joaquin Salinas d´Anglada – APS Gold medal
Monochrome (PSA-PIDM)

Cheetah tug of war
Ajit Huilgol – APS Gold medal
Nature (PSA-ND)

Predators in action
Carol Barry – APS Gold medal
Wildlife (PSA-ND)

Funeral
Hung Ho – APS Gold medal
Photojournalism (PSA-PJD)

Dome
Jiajun Niu – APS Gold medal
Photo Travel (PSA-PTD)

Feeding nuts
Roger Lancaster – Lake Macquarie International Gold medal
Color (PSA-PIDC)

Daybreak at Kohekohe Beach
Eunice Belk – Lake Macquarie International Gold medal
Monochrome (PSA-PIDM)

Flipping dinner
Susan Hansell – Lake Macquarie International Gold medal
Nature (PSA-ND)

My Catched 0905
Dik Sen Ngu – Lake Macquarie International Gold medal
Wildlife (PSA-ND)

Car crush 003
Kwok Kei Daniel Tse – Lake Macquarie International Gold medal
Photojournalism (PSA-PJD)

Elephants and Mt Kilimanjaro
Ajit Huilgol – Lake Macquarie International Gold medal
Photo Travel (PSA-PTD)

Zack and his belts
Brad Le Brocque – PSA Silver medal
Color (PSA-PIDC)

Dragon boat race 4
Robin Luo – PSA Silver medal
Monochrome (PSA-PIDM)

Rufus with bug for chicks
Brad Le Brocque – PSA Silver medal
Nature (PSA-ND)

Cheetah and gazelle
Graeme Guy – PSA Silver medal
Wildlife (PSA-ND)

Womens protest march
Andrew Swinfield – PSA Silver medal
Photojournalism (PSA-PJD)

Ring of Memory
Helen Warnod – PSA Silver medal
Photo Travel (PSA-PTD)

Lily
Lee Eng Tan – Lake Macquarie International Silver medal
Color (PSA-PIDC)

Staple metropolis
David Curtis – Lake Macquarie International Silver medal
Monochrome (PSA-PIDM)

King penguins
Sue Chen – Lake Macquarie International Silver medal
Nature (PSA-ND)

Home alone
Ian Marriner – Lake Macquarie International Silver medal
Wildlife (PSA-ND)

Waiting for the jab
Corinna Lueg – Lake Macquarie International Silver medal
Photojournalism (PSA-PJD)

Morning at the Ghat Varanasi
Jane Borg – Lake Macquarie International Silver medal
Photo Travel (PSA-PTD)

Droplet windy multi colour
Kym Douglas – PSA Bronze medal
Color (PSA-PIDC)

Mother and child
Paul Thompson – PSA Bronze medal
Monochrome (PSA-PIDM)

Fresh catch
David Henderson – PSA Bronze medal
Nature (PSA-ND)

Mom and hatchlings
Jim Hagan – PSA Bronze medal
Wildlife (PSA-ND)

F1 drifting
Paul Tilley – PSA Bronze medal
Photojournalism (PSA-PJD)

The ocean provides
Nilmini De Silva – PSA Bronze medal
Photo Travel (PSA-PTD)

Familie portret kuifmakaken
Daniel Lybaert – Lake Macquarie International Bronze medal
Color (PSA-PIDC)

Navid looking out
Valerie Kleindienst – Lake Macquarie International Bronze medal
Monochrome (PSA-PIDM)

Smooth Flight
Jennifer Carrigan – Lake Macquarie International Bronze medal
Nature (PSA-ND)

Humpback freedom
David Bassett – Lake Macquarie International Bronze medal
Wildlife (PSA-ND)

Boxing 372
Yiu Wah Wong – Lake Macquarie International Bronze medal
Photojournalism (PSA-PJD)

Magnificent village Wae Rebo
Rubby Adhisuria – Lake Macquarie International Bronze medal
Photo Travel (PSA-PTD)

by Roy Killen, 6 November, 2021

Results for competitions in 2021 Wangi Exhibition

There were 42 entries that gained our highest award(s).

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

The necklace
Martin Riley – PSA Gold medal (Best of Show)
Color (PSA_PIDC)

Iceland farmhouse
Margaret Walton – PSA Gold medal (Best of Show)
Monochrome (PSA-PIDM)

Roos in the morning 67
John Abbott – PSA Gold medal (Best of Show)
Nature (PSA-ND)

Wayne Brother – Battle tested bear
Thomas Brott – PSA Gold medal (Best of Show)
Wildlife (PSA-ND)

Insistency
Faisal Alloughani – PSA Gold medal (Best of Show)
Photojournalism (PSA-PJD)

Mooring 15
Faisal Alloughani – PSA Gold medal (Best of Show)
Photo Travel (PSA-PTD)

Sinking ship
Yiu Wah Wong – APS Gold medal
Color (PSA_PIDC)

Luna ball chase
Wade Buchan – APS Gold medal
Monochrome (PSA-PIDM)

Gold harbour
Robert Clarke – APS Gold medal
Nature (PSA-ND)

Spider delivery
Brad Le Brocque – APS Gold medal
Wildlife (PSA-ND)

Head over heels
William Alexander Stewart – APS Gold medal
Photojournalism (PSA-PJD)

Teton sunrise reflections
Malcolm Michael – APS Gold medal
Photo Travel (PSA-PTD)

Thaibox 458
Kwok Kei Daniel Tse – Lake Macquarie International Gold medal
Color (PSA_PIDC)

Chess in the park 2018-09
Volker Meinberg – Lake Macquarie International Gold medal
Monochrome (PSA-PIDM)

Wasp with mudball
Brad Le Brocque – Lake Macquarie International Gold medal
Nature (PSA-ND)

We have a problem
Allan Rose – Lake Macquarie International Gold medal
Wildlife (PSA-ND)

Close encounter
David Bassett – Lake Macquarie International Gold medal
Photojournalism (PSA-PJD)

Polishing Buddha statues Myanmar
Grahame Smith – Lake Macquarie International Gold medal
Photo Travel (PSA-PTD)

Looking up
Judith Ponti-Sgargi – PSA Silver medal
Color (PSA_PIDC)

Spotted hyena with carcass
Ajit Huilgol – PSA Silver medal
Monochrome (PSA-PIDM)

Cheetah tug of war
Ajit Huilgol – PSA Silver medal
Nature (PSA-ND)

Wait for me
Ian Patterson – PSA Silver medal
Wildlife (PSA-ND)

Near miss
Ron Willems – PSA Silver medal
Photojournalism (PSA-PJD)

Flying over the Painted Hills
Annette Kirby – PSA Silver medal
Photo Travel (PSA-PTD)

Patricia
Joaquin Salinas d´Anglada – Lake Macquarie International Silver medal
Color (PSA_PIDC)

Iceland waterfall
Max Lane – Lake Macquarie International Silver medal
Monochrome (PSA-PIDM)

Bringing a gift 2
Graeme Watson – Lake Macquarie International Silver medal
Nature (PSA-ND)

Home alone
Ian Marriner – Lake Macquarie International Silver medal
Wildlife (PSA-ND)

Up and over
David Henderson – Lake Macquarie International Silver medal
Photojournalism (PSA-PJD)

Elephants and Mt Kilimanjaro
Ajit Huilgol – Lake Macquarie International Silver medal
Photo Travel (PSA-PTD)

Bongeline 7109
Jan-Thomas Stake – PSA Bronze medal
Color (PSA_PIDC)

Bewitching
Sue Joy – PSA Bronze medal
Monochrome (PSA-PIDM)

Voice of love
Sherman Cheang – PSA Bronze medal
Nature (PSA-ND)

Osprey with meal
Tim Gilbert – PSA Bronze medal
Wildlife (PSA-ND)

Toughest
Faisal Alloughani – PSA Bronze medal
Photojournalism (PSA-PJD)

Varanasi crematoriums
Glenda Worley – PSA Bronze medal
Photo Travel (PSA-PTD)

Sleepy hollow farm 3
Hung Ho – Lake Macquarie International Bronze medal
Color (PSA_PIDC)

Pilar
Joaquin Salinas d´Anglada – Lake Macquarie International Bronze medal
Monochrome (PSA-PIDM)

Sheltering from the cold
Julie Walker – Lake Macquarie International Bronze medal
Nature (PSA-ND)

Mini emps 16
Gunther Riehle – Lake Macquarie International Bronze medal
Wildlife (PSA-ND)

Womens protest march
Andrew Swinfield – Lake Macquarie International Bronze medal
Photojournalism (PSA-PJD)

Misty mountains 105
Francis King – Lake Macquarie International Bronze medal
Photo Travel (PSA-PTD)

by Colin Woods, 6 November, 2021

RESULTS

Results of the Wangi Exhibition in the Lake Macquarie Circuit have been emailed to entrants. The results for the Newcastle and Belmont Exhibitions will be emailed before the advertised date of 14 November.

by Roy Killen, 5 November, 2021

Circuit Closed

The 2021 Lake Macquarie Circuit is closed. When judging is finalised, results emails will be sent to all entrants.

by Roy Killen, 3 November, 2021

Lake Macquarie International Circuit is CLOSING on 3rd October

Full details and entry form available here https://lakemacint.myphotoclub.com.au

by Roy Killen, 7 June, 2021

2021 Lake Macquarie Circuit

The 2021 Lake Macquarie International Circuit is open for entires. Entries will close on 3rd October.

Sections are Colour, Monochrome, Nature, Wildlife, Photojournalism and Photo Travel.
There are three exhibitions (three judgings) in the Circuit.

Group discounts available and special awards for group entries (click on Sections and Awards button).

by Roy Killen, 20 January, 2021

2020 AWARDS HAVE BEEN POSTED

All the medals and other awards have been posted. Mail to some countries is taking several weeks to arrive so please be patient.

by Roy Killen, 29 December, 2020

2020 CATALOGUES

The catalogues for the three exhibitions in the Lake Macquarie Circuit 2020 are available for viewing and download – from the home page of the Lake Macquarie Circuit website click on the “2020 Catalogues” button.

The EDAS reports have been submitted to the Photographic Society of America (PSA). When the EDAS data has been entered in the PSA acceptances database the name of the Lake Macquarie Circuit will be highlighted in orange on this page of the PSA Website. Acceptances can then be used on applications for PSA Star, Galaxy and Diamond Ratings.

by Roy Killen, 11 December, 2020